SAS Interview Practice Question & A Quintiles Accenture

SAS Interview Practice Question & A Quintiles Accenture

Exhibit: view two reports. Assume permanent variable labels have been assigned.

The following SAS program is submitted and produces the first report: proc report data = sasuser.shoes nowd;
column region subsidiary sales; define subsidiary / display; define region / group;
define sales / sum; run;
Which one of the following corrects the program above to produce the second report shown in the exhibit?

A. Define the variable SUBSIDIARY with a SUM usage.
B. Define the variable SUBSIDIARY with a GROUP usage.
C. Define the variable SUBSIDIARY with an ORDER usage.
D. Define the variable SUBSIDIARY with an ACROSS usage.

Answer: B

 

Which one of the following SAS system options displays the time on a report?

A. TIME
B. DATE
C. TODAY
D. DATETIME

Answer: B

The following SAS program is submitted: options pageno = 1;

proc prient data=sasuser. houses; run;
proc means data=sasuser .shoes; run;
The report created by the PRINT procedure step generates 5 pages of output. What is the page number on the first page of the report generated by the MEANS procedure step?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 5
D. 6 Answer: D

 

Which one of the following SAS system options prevents the page number from appearing on a report?

A. NONUM
B. NOPAGE
C. NONUMBER
D. NOPAGENUM Answer: C

The following SAS program is submitted: proc freq data=sales;

<insert TABLES statement here> run:
Exhibit: output from the FREQ procedure.

clinical sas interview questions practice answers
Which one of the following statements completes the program and produces the output?

A. tables region product;
B. tables region* product;
C. tables product region;
D. tables product region*; Answer: B

The following SAS program is submitted:
proc format;
value score 1 – 50 = ‘Fail’ 51-100=’Pass’;
run;
proc report data=work .courses nowd; column exam;
define exam / display format=score.; run;
The variable EXAM has a value of 50.5.
How will the EXAM variable value be displayed in the REPORT procedure output?

A. Fail
B. Pass
C. 50.5
D. . (missing numeric value) Answer: C

The following SAS program is submitted:
<insert ODS statement here> proc means data= sasuser .shoes;
where product in (‘sandal’ , ‘Slipper’ , ‘Boot’); run;
Which one of the following ODS statements completes the program and sends the report to an HTML file?
A. ods html = ‘sales .html’;
B. ods file=’sales .html’;
C. ods file html=’sales .html’;

D. ods html file=’sales. html’; Answer: D

 

Which one of the following ODS statement options terminates output being written to an HTML file?

A. END
B. QUIT
C. STOP
D. CLOSE Answer: D

 

The following SAS program is submitted:
libnamesasdata ‘SAS-data-library’; data set;
set sasdata .chemists; if jobcode = ‘chem3’
then description = ‘Senior Chemist’; else description = ‘Unknown’;
run;
A value for the variable JOBCODE is listed below:
JOBCODE CHEM3
Which one of the following values does the variable DESCRIPTION contain?

A. chem3
B. Unknown
C. Senior Chemist
D. ‘ ‘ (missing character value) Answer: B

 

 

The following SAS program is submitted: libnamesasdata ‘SAS-data-library’;
data set;
set sasdata .chemists; if jobcode = ‘Chem2’
then description = ‘Senior Chemist’; else description = ‘Unknown’;
run;
A value for the variable JOBCODE is listed below:

JOBCODE
chem2
Which one of the following values does the variable DESCRIPTION contain?

A. Chem2
B. Unknown
C. Senior Chemist
D. ‘ ‘ (missing character value) Answer: B

The contents of the raw data file EMPLOYEE are listed below:
—-|—-10—|—-20—|—-30
Ruth 39 11
Jose 32 22
Sue 30 33
John 40 44
The following SAS program is submitted:
data test;
in file’ employee’;
input employee_ name $ 1-4;
if employee_ name = ‘Sue’ then input age 7-8; else input idnum 10-11;
run;
Which one of the following values does the variable AGE contain when the name of the employee is “Sue”?

A. 30
B. 33
C. 40
D. . (missing numeric value) Answer: C

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.