Aptitude Reasoning Previous Question Paper Solved Answers 4 pharmacist

Aptitude Reasoning Previous Question Paper Solved Answers 4 pharmacist

Hello readers, Today we present here Aptitude Reasoning Previous Question Paper Solved Answers for all the pharmacy examination whether it is Drug Inspector or any corporate pharmaceutical interview for recruitment of job vacancies.

Aptitude/Reasoning/Subject specialisation previous years solved questions with answers

1. If the following numbers are rewritten by interchanging the digits in ten’s place and hundred’s
place and then arranging them in the descending order. What will be the second digit of the newly
formed fifth number from your right ?
479, 736, 895, 978, 389, 675
(A) 3
(B) 4 (C) 5
(D) 6
Ans : (C)
2. P is 60 m South-East of Q. R is 60 m North-East of Q. Then R is in which direction of P ?
(A) North
(B) North-East
(C) South
(D) South-East
Ans : (A)
Directions’(Q. 3’5) Read the following information for answering the questions that follow’
On a playing ground A, B, C, D and E are standing as described below facing the North.
(i) B is 50 metres to the right of D.
(ii) A is 60 metres to the South of B
(iii) C is 40 metres to the West of D.
(iv) E is 80 metres to the North of A.
3. If a boy walks from C, meets D followed by B, A and then E, how many metres has he walked if
he has travelled the straight distance all through ?
(A) 120
(B) 150
(C) 170
(D) 230
Ans : (D)

Aptitude Reasoning Previous Question Paper Solved Answers 4 pharmacist
4. What is the minimum distance (in metre approximately) between C and E?
(A) 53
(B) 78
(C) 92
(D) 120
Ans : (C)
5. Who is to the South-East of the person who is to the left of D ?
(A) A
(B) B
(C) C
(D) E
Ans : (A)
6. A man was walking in the evening just before the sun set. His wife said that, his shadow fell on
his right. If the wife was walking in the opposite direction of the man, then which direction the
wife was facing ?
(A) North
(B) West
(C) South
(D) East
Ans : (C)

Directions’(Q. 7’11) In each of the following questions choose the set of numbers from the four
alternative sets that is similar to the given set.
7. Given set : (4, 9, 18)
(A) (8, 14, 22)
(B) (10, 15, 25)
(C) (6, 12, 23)
(D) (12, 17, 26)
Ans : (D)
8. Given set : (10, 14, 17)
(A) (4, 11, 14)
(B) (9, 12,
(C) (8, 13, 18)
(D) (6, 9, 12)
Ans : (A)
9. Given set : (7, 27, 55)
(A) (21, 35 , 52)
(B) (18, 42 , 65)
(C) (16, 40 , 72)
(D) (13, 30 , 58)
Ans : (C)
10. Given set : (39, 28, 19)
(A) (84, 67 , 52)
(B) (52, 25 , 17)
(C) (70, 49 , 36)
(D) (65, 45 , 21)
Ans : (A)
11. Given set : (246, 257, 358)
(A) (233, 343, 345)
(B) (273, 365, 367)
(C) (143, 226, 237)
(D) (145, 235, 325)
Ans : (A)

Directions’(Q. 12’16) Each question contains six or seven statements followed by four sets of
combinations of three. Choose the set in which the statements are logically related.
12.
(1) All books are having pages.
(2) All kings are having pages.
(3) All kings are books.
(B) 4, 2, 6
(C) 1, 5, 3
(D) 2, 4, 5
Ans : (B)
Directions’(Q. 17’21) Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements
numbered (I) and (II). You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are
sufficient to answer the question. Give answers’
(A) If the data in statement (I) alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in
statement (II) alone are not sufficient to answer the question;
(B) If the data in statement (II) alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in
statement (I) alone are not sufficient to answer the questions;
(C) If the data even in both statements (I) and (II) together are not sufficient to answer the
question;
(D) If the data in both statement (I) and (II) together are necessary to answer the question.
17. In which direction is Mahatmaji’s statue facing ?
I. The statue is towards the northern end of the city.
II. The statue’s shadow falls towards East at 5 O’clock in the evening.
Ans : (C)
18. What is the total number of pupils in the final year class ?
I. The number of boys in the final year class is twice as much as the number of girls in that class.
II. The sum of the ages of all the pupils in the class is 399 years and their average age is 19
years.
Ans : (B)
19. Who is the tallest among A, B, C and D ?
I. A is taller than C.
II. B is taller than C and D.
Ans : (C)
20. How many Sundays are there in a particular month of a particular year?
I. The month begins on Monday.
II. The month ends on Wednesday.
Ans : (D)
21. What is the total number of pages in this book ?
I. I counted 132 pages from the beginning of this book.
II. My wife counted 138 pages starting from the end of the same book.
Ans : (C)

Directions’(Q. 22’26) In each of the questions given below, there is a statement followed by  three assumptions numbered I, II and III. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and assumptions and then decide, which of the
assumption(s) is/are implicit in the statement.

22. Statement : During pre-harvest kharif seasons, the government has decided to release vast quantity of foodgrains from FCI.
Assumptions :I. There may be a shortage of foodgrains in the market during this season.
II. The kharif crop may be able to replenish the stock of FCI.
III. There may be a demand from the farmers to procure kharif crop immediately after harvest.
(A) None is implicit
(B) Only I and II are implicit (C) Only II and III are implicit (D) All are implicit
Ans : (D)
23. Statement : To improve the employment situation in India, there is a need to recast the
present educational system towards implementation of scientific discoveries in daily life.
Assumptions :I. The students after completing such education may be able
to earn their livelihood.
II. This may bring meaning of education in the minds of the youth.
III. The state may earn more revenue as more and more people will engage themselves in self
employment.
(A) Only I and II are implicit
(B) Only III is implicit
(C) Only I and III are implicit
(D) None is implicit
Ans : (A)
24. Statement : To increase profit, the oil exporting countries decided to reduce the production of
crude by 5 million barrels per day. Assumptions :I. The price of crude may increase due to less
production. II. The demand of crude may remain same in future.
III. Other countries may continue buying crude from these countries. (A) All are implicit
(B) Only II and III are implicit (C) Only I and II are implicit (D) None is implicit
Ans : (C)
25. Statement : ’We do not want you to see our product on newspaper, visit our shop to get a full
view.’ ’ an advertisement.
Assumptions :I. People generally decide to purchase any product after seeing the name in the
advertisement.
II. Uncommon appeal may attract the customers. III. People may come to see the product.
(A) All are implicit
(B) None is implicit
(C) Only II and III are implicit
(D) Only I and II are implicit
Ans : (A)
26. Statement : The Reserve Bank of India has directed the banks to refuse fresh loans to major
defaulters.
Assumptions :I. The banks may still give loans to the defaulters.
II. The defaulters may repay the earlier loan to get fresh loan.
III. The banks may recover the bad loans through such harsh measures.
(A) All are implicit
(B) None is implicit
(C) Both II and III are implicit
(D) Both I and II are implicit
Ans : (C)
Directions’(Q. 27’31) In questions given below, statements 1 and 2 are followed by conclusions I
and II. Taking the statements to be right although they may seem at variance with commonly
accepted facts, mark your answers as under’
(A) If only conclusion I follows.
(B) If only conclusion II follows.
(C) If both I and II follows.
(D) Neither I nor II follows.
27. Statements :
1. All hands are machines.
2. All machines are wheels.
Conclusions :I. All wheels are hands.
II. All hands are wheels.
Ans : (B)
28. Statements :
1. Some buds are leaves.
2. Some leaves are red. Conclusions :
I. Some buds are red.
II. Some leaves are not buds.
Ans : (B)
29. Statements :
1. Some stones are shells.
2. All shells are pearls.
Conclusions :
I. Some stones are pearls.
II. All pearls are shells.
Ans : (A)
30. Statements :
1. Brown is red and blue is green.
2. Green is pink and yellow is red. Conclusions :
I. Yellow is brown.
II. Pink is blue.
Ans : (C)

Anti Diabetics – Diabetics Symptoms Treatment Drug Dosage

Anti Diabetics Symptoms Epidemiology Treatment Drug Dosage

Diabetes mellitus, often simply referred to as diabetes—is a condition in which a person has high blood sugar, either because the body does not produce enough insulin, or because cells do not respond to the insulin that is produced. Diabetes mellitus is characterized by chronic hyperglycemia glycosuria, hyperlipemia, negative nitrogen balance and sometimes ketonemia with disturbances of carbohydrate, fat, and protein metabolism resulting from defects in insulin secretion, insulin action, or both.

This high blood sugar produces the classical symptoms of polyuria (frequent urination), polydipsia (increased thirst) and polyphagia (increased hunger).

There are three main types of diabetes:

Type 1 diabetes: results from the body’s failure to produce insulin, and presently requires the person to inject insulin.
Type 2 diabetes: results from insulin resistance, a condition in which cells fail to use insulin properly, sometimes combined with an absolute insulin deficiency.
Gestational diabetes: is when pregnant women, who have never had diabetes before, have a high blood glucose level during pregnancy.

Diagnosis

Diagnosis of Diabetics Symptoms Epidemiology Treatment Drug Dosage.png

EPIDIMEOLOGY:

There is an increase in the prevalence of type 1diabetes also, but main cause of diabetic epidemic is type2 diabetes mellitus, which accounts for more than 90 percent of all diabetes cases. According to World Health Organization (WHO) reports, India had 32 million diabetic people in the year 2001. The International Diabetes Federation (IDF) estimates the total number of diabetic subjects to be around 40.9 million in India and this is further set to rise to 69.9 million by the year 2025. The majority of cases of diabetes fall into two broad etiopathogenetic categories now called type 1 and T2 DM. The etiologic classification of diabetes mellitus currently recommended by WHO and the ADA in 1997.

ORAL HYPOGYCEMIC DRUGS

 Biguanide Metformin

 Sulfonylureas Glimepiride,gliclazide,glipizide,glyburide,glibenclamide

 Meglitinides Repaglinide,nateglinide

 Gliptins (DPP-4 inhibitors) Sitagliptin,vildagliptin,saxagliptin,alogliptin,linagliptin

 Thiazolidinediones (PPAR-γ agonists) Pioglitazone,rosiglitazone

Anti Diabetics Symptoms Epidemiology Treatment Drug Dosage

 α-Glucosidase inhibitors Acarbose,miglitol,voglibose

 Dopamine D2-receptor agonists Bromocriptine

SUBCUTANEOUS INJECTION

 Insulin Rapid, short, intermediate, and long-acting formulations.

 Newer insulins Insulin detemir, insulin glulisine, insulin degludec

 GLP-1 agonists Exenatide, liraglutide,albiglutide,lixisenatide,taspoglutide

 Amylin analogue Pramlintide

RECENT DRUGS

Sodium–glucose-cotransporter-2 (SGL2) inhibitors

Dapagliflozin, canagliflozin, ASP1941, LX4211, and BI10773

11β-hydroxysteroid-dehydrogenase-1 inhibitors

INCB13739 (200 mg) DUAL PPAR (γ +α) AGONIST

Aleglitazar Glucokinase activator Piragliatin, compound 14,

R1511, AZD1656, AZD6370, compound 6 Bile acid sequestrants Colesevelam

Anti-CD3 monoclonal antibody Otelixizumab, teplizumab Cannabinoid receptor-1 antagonists

Rimonabant Histamine H3 receptor agonist Proxyfan

Glucagon receptor antagonists Compound 1 (cpd 1)

Atherogenics antioxidant/vascular cell adhesion molecule-1

Succinobucol/AGI 1067

Recombinant human glutamic acid decarboxylase-65 (rhgad65) Vaccine, induces immunotolerization IL-1 antagonist

Anakinra Insulin action enhancers

Gip antagonists Sirtuins

Adipose tissue signals

In-vivo Screening Procedures For Anti-Diabetic Drugs

In-vivo Screening Procedures For Anti-Diabetic Drugs

In-vivo Screening Procedures For Anti-Diabetic Drugs

Preclinical testing of drugs in experimental animals or in vitro for their biological and toxic effects and potential clinical applications.

In-vivo Screening Procedures
1. Models For Insulin Dependent Diabetes Mellitus [IDDM]
2. Models For NIDDM
3 Models For Insulin Sensitivity and Insulin Like Activity

Animals Used For The Screening Of Anti-Diabetic Drug

Obese mouse
Diabetic mouse
Sand mouse [Psammomys obesus]
Spiny mouse [Acomys cahirinus]
BB rats
KK mouse
Yellow mouse
NOD mouse
Yellow KK mouse
New Zealand obese mouse
Tuco-tuco [clenomys talarum]- these are burrowing rodents from Argentina.
Chinese hamster [Cricetulus griseus]

Chemical Agents Capable Of Inducing Diabetes

A) Irreversible beta cytotoxic agents:
Alloxan
Streptozocin
Diphenyl thiocarbazine
Oxine-9- hydroxyquinolone
Vacor

B) Reversible beta cytotoxic agents

6- aminonicotinamide
l-asparginase
Cyanide
Cyproheptadine

C) Other agents
Anti insulin antibodies
Somatostatins
Catecholamines

In-vivo Screening Procedures For Anti-Diabetic Drugs

1. Models For Insulin Dependent Diabetes Mellitus [IDDM]
Alloxan induced diabetes
Alloxan: is a cyclic urea compound, which induces permanent diabetes.
It is a highly reactive molecule, which produces free radical damage to beta islet cells & causes cell death.
Dose: – In rats Alloxan at dose of 100 mg/kg produces diabetes.
In rabbits dose of 150 mg/kg infused through marginal ear vein produces diabetes in 70% of the animals.

PPT Anti Diabetic In vivo screening procedure antididabetic drugs
Procedure: –

Albino rats of either sex [150-200g] are injected with a single dose of alloxan monohydrate [100 mg/kg body weight] dissolved in normal saline by i.p. route.

Blood glucose levels show triphasic response with hyperglycemia for one hour followed by hypoglycemia that lasts for six hours & stable hyperglycemia after 48 hours.

Animals showing fasting blood glucose level above 140 mg/dl after 48 hour of alloxan administration are considered diabetic
For a period of six weeks, drug samples to be screened are administered orally
After six weeks of treatment, blood samples are collected from 8 hour fasting animals through a caudal vein
Serum is separated by centrifuge (3000 rpm) under cooling (2-4 °C) for ten minutes
The serum glucose level is estimated by glucose oxidase-peroxidase method [GOD-POD kit] using autoanalyser.

1.2 Streptozotocin induced diabetes

Streptozotocin: is a broad-spectrum antibiotic, which causes beta islet cell damage by free radical generation.
It induces diabetes in almost all species of animals excluding rabbits and guinea pigs.
Dose: – Diabetogenic dose: In Mice: 200mg/kg i.p
Beagle dogs: 15 mg/ kg i.v for three days.

Procedure: –
Streptozotocin [60 mg/kg body weight] is prepared in citrated buffer [ph 4.5]
Albino rats of either sex weighing 150-200 g are injected i.p with above solution
Animals showing fasting blood glucose levels > 140mg/dl after 48 hours of streptozotocin administration are considered diabetic.
· After six weeks of treatment blood samples are collected from 6 hr fasted animals through caudal vein
·Serum is separated by centrifuge (3000 rpm) under cooling (2-4 °C) for ten minutes
· Serum glucose level is estimated by glucose- peroxidase method [GOD-POD kit] using autoanalyser.

1.3 Virus induced diabetes

Principle: –
Viruses are one of the etiological agents for IDDM. They produce diabetes mellitus by infecting and destroying beta cells of pancreas.
Various human viruses used for inducing diabetes include RNA picornovirus, encephalomyocarditis [EMC-D], coxsackie B4 [CB-4].

Procedure: –
6-8 week old mice are inoculated by 0.1 ml of 1:50 dilutions of D-variant encephalomyocarditis [EMC] through i.p.

0.1ml of above dilution contains 50 PFU [ plaque forming units] of EMC virus.(mortality due to this concentration of virus is approximately 10-20%)
Less infecting variant produces a comparable damage by eliciting autoimmune reactivity to the beta cells.

· Infected animals are considered hyperglycemic if there non fasting levels exceed by 250mg/dl the levels of uninfected animals of the same strain.
· Drug samples to be screened are administered orally for a period of 6 weeks
· After 6 weeks of drug treatment, blood glucose estimation is done to determine the anti diabetic activity.

Thesis Title Template M Pharm B Pharmacy Projects PHD Format

Thesis Title Template M Pharm B Pharmacy Projects PHD Format

Here is the template format for M Pharmacy Project B Pharmacy PHD projects. Every one needs to design the first page I mean title of the thesis when we need to submit the project finally. So we pharmawiki team thought it would really HELPFUL FOR ALL THE M Pharmacy Project B Pharmacy PHD projects students to submit their thesis with ease.

—-M Pharmacy Project B Pharmacy PHD project Thesis:

All you need in this TITLE PAGE of this Thesis is a list of the below:

  • Title of the Project you have done
  •  thesis Submitted for the AWARD
  • of
  • Your Stream of Study
  • To
  • University Logo
  • University name
  • By
  • Your Name
  • Department Logo 
  • Department Name 
  • College Name 
  • University Name 
  • Address 
  • Pincode

Title of the Project:

Example :

The Matrix-Binding Domain of Microfibril-Associated Glycoprotein-1 Targets 

ACTIVE CONNECTIVE TISSUE GROWTH FACTOR TO A FIBROBLAST-PRODUCED EXTRACELLULAR MATRIX
TISSUE RECOMBINANTS TO STUDY EXTRACELLULAR MATRIX TARGETING TO BASEMENT MEMBRANES.

A STUDY OF DESIGNING NOVEL A2A ADENOSINE RECEPTOR ANTAGONIST-A COMPUTATIONAL APPROACH.

 Thesis Submitted for the AWARD of

Your Stream of Study

Example :

MASTER of PHarmacy

IN PARMACEUTICAL CHEMISTRY

University Logo

Example

Title page for thesis Submission M Pharmacy Project B Pharmacy PHD projects Title page for thesis Submission M Pharmacy Project B Pharmacy PHD projects

BY

Your Name

Example :

Purnima Robinson

Department Logo

Department Name

Example  Department of Pharmacy

College Name

University Name

Address

Pincode

Thesis Title Template M Pharm B Pharmacy Projects PHD Format

thesis title page latex template, thesis title page examples, thesis title page sample philippines, thesis title page, thesis title page apa, thesis title page latex, thesis title page template, thesis title page format, thesis title page sample, apa thesis title page, thesis title page example, thesis title page template, honors thesis title page, master thesis title page, thesis title page up diliman, thesis title page tagalog, thesis title page pdf,zThesis Title Template M Pharm B Pharmacy Projects PHD Format

thesis title page latex template, thesis title page examples, thesis title page sample philippines, thesis title page, thesis title page apa, thesis title page latex, thesis title page template, thesis title page format, thesis title page sample, apa thesis title page, thesis title page example, thesis title page template, honors thesis title page, master thesis title page, thesis title page up diliman, thesis title page tagalog, thesis title page pdf, This article solves your all problems when designing your Thesis Title Page.

Comment us Below to get a Editable Word format of Thesis Title Page

 

 

pH Partition Hypothesis – Gastrointestinal #Absorption of Drugs

pH Partition Hypothesis Factors Affecting GastroIntestinal Absorption of Drugs

pH Partition Hypothesis is one of the PHYSICOCHEMICAL, PHARMACEUTICAL, AND BIOLOGICAL CONSIDERATIONS IN GIT ABSORPTION OF DRUGS. This can be understood clearly as a sub topic of pH Partition Hypothesis Factors Affecting GastroIntestinal Absorption of Drugs.

Explanation:

As we all know Drugs that are weakly acidic or weakly basic generally undergo ionization and their absorption can be explained by the drug’s pKa, lipophilicity, and GI pH.
In contrast to the capillary walls, cell membranes were able to act as effective barriers during the absorption of drugs. MH Jacobs in 1940 reported the cellular permeation characteristics of weakly electrolytic solutions designated the permeability of nonionic species quantitatively. After his studies, many studies followed and led to the hypothesis of pHpartition theory (Maza´k and Nosza´l, 2014). This theory compared the dissociation constant, lipophilicity, and pH with absorption. Knowledge of the exact ionization of the drug is important as the unionized form has greater lipophilicity than its ionized counterpart. pH partition hypothesis can be explained by the HendersonHasselbach equations. Check the image for the HendersonHasselbach equations for acids and HendersonHasselbach equations for bases.

For acids,
pH5pKa1log
ionized
unionized

pH partition hypothesis can be explained by the HendersonHasselbach equations as follows:

pH Partition Hypothesis Factors Affecting GastroIntestinal Absorption of Drugs

And for bases,
pH5pKa1log
unionized
ionized

Most of the absorption studies confirmed the accuracy of this hypothesis. However, there are certain limitations to it. These are related to the unstirred water layer, the microclimate
pH, and the mucous coat adjacent to the epithelial cells.

Note :

For drugs to cross the lipid membrane they need to have some solubility in the lipid membrane and to get dissolved in GIT they have to have aqueous solubility. Unionized forms can undergo passive diffusion to get transported as they has lipid solubility, but the ionized form is required for the solubility of the drug in the GIT. Drugs that are weakly acidic and weakly basic, generally undergo ionization (Yang et al., 2012).

Mostly drugs are developed as salts of weak bases or weak acids to have good solubility and absorption. These salt forms are ionizable and therefore their solubility is pH dependent. The following equations can be derived to understand the pH-dependent solubility of the drugs from the dissociation of monoprotonated conjugate acid from a base.

Top 10 Causes 4 Death || Deadly Diseases Causing Deaths Worldwide

Top 20 Causes 4 Death || Deadly Diseases Causing Deaths Worldwide

Deadly Diseases Causing Deaths Worldwide Daily As the world population is increasing in multifold the diseases affecting lives is even grosser. The foremost organization that keeps records of all the statistics regarding health, WHO, has given some estimation about the scenario as a whole. WHO says across worldwide, most people in wealthy countries would reasonably expect to die in older age. In low-income countries though, children aged under 5 years are the most at risk of dying. Let us see how the mortality rate of people has been affected in the recent past.

During the past decade, the deadly causes of death have been Ischaemic heart disease, stroke, chronic obstructive lung disease and lower respiratory infections including cancers. Heart disease is caused by a build-up of fatty deposits on the wall of the arteries, for other conditions such as high blood pressure or diabetes (Diabetes caused 1.6 million (2.8%) deaths in the last 5 years) responsible for nearly 9 million deaths every year. This disease is deadly that narrow down the patient’s arteries restricting blood and oxygen flow to the heart, potentially leading to a fatal heart attack. Non-deadly attacks cause chest pain known as angina, which can proceed with a heart attack. Lung disease, particularly lung cancer stands at top 5 of the 10 diseases being responsible for over 1.6 million deaths worldwide. Lung cancer is very common in smokers and is an aggressive and serious form of cancer accounting for 85% of cases. In China, it is the most common type of cancer along with Countries such as Spain and Hungary and India is also highly affected by the disease.

Chronic diseases have remained the top killers causing increasing numbers of deaths worldwide. TB remains a significant threat as one of the topmost in the world in which 1/3rd of the world’s population is infected. TB bacteria every year, causes over 9 million cases resulting in around 1.4 million deaths. Deaths due to Alzheimer and Dementias more than doubled in the last 20 years, making it the 7th leading cause of global deaths in recent times.

Seasonal flu kills 291,000 to 646,000 people worldwide each year, Healthy people can be infected by the influenza virus and transmit it to others. But young children, elderly people, pregnant women, and people with certain medical conditions are at greater risk of suffering serious complications from the flu. Various kind of Injuries continues to kill 5 million people each year including road traffic injuries. About 3700 lives each day are lost, among which three-quarters being males.

Another life-threatening disease is HIV+ causing AIDS is mostly spread worldwide. As a public health threat by 2030, countries need to live up to their commitment to end AIDS. In September 2015, it is a target included in the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development adopted by the United Nations General Assembly. This is an estimation to prevent almost 300 000 deaths per year. The HIV-related deaths are still unacceptably high and it poses an immediate challenge to reach the Fast-Track targets for 2020 that include reducing the number of people dying from HIV-related causes fewer than 500 000.

The outbreak of Covid-19, a coronavirus-caused illness that originated in Wuhan, China, and has since spread to most of the world, is one of the most serious public health crises in decades. The virus has spread far wider than Ebola did in 2014 and is in pandemic stage according to WHO. So far it has it the regions of the UK, USA, Korea, Japan, Iran, Italy and now India causing several deaths. If soon the measures not taken this would become the maximum cause of death rate throughout the world creating an epidemic.

Top 10 Causes of Death globallyTop 10 Causes of Death globally

 

 

Top 20 Causes 4 Death || Deadly Diseases Causing Deaths Worldwide

Top 20 Causes 4 Death || Deadly Diseases Causing Deaths Worldwide

 

Best First Aid Kit – Items Checklist Supplies Contents – Types of First Aid Kits PDF

Best First Aid Kit - Items Checklist Supplies Contents - Types of First Aid Kits PDF

Hello readers. Welcome to pharmawiki.in Today we have an article listing out items first aid kits, first aid kit band ,first aid kit checklist ,first aid kit contents ,first aid kit supplies, best first aid kit ,first aid kit list ,good first aid kit ,first aid kit music group , first aid kit requirements. In addition to these we provide detailed First aid manual with every minute detailed information regarding first aid. 

Types of First Aid Kits

Home First Aid Kits

Auto & Car First Aid Kits
Burn Care Kits
Kitchen First Aid Kits
Plastic First Aid Kits
Small First Aid Kits
First Aid Kit Refills

Recreation First Aid Kits

Medical Sea Pak & Marine Kits
Sports First Aid Kits
Empty Bags & Boxes
Sports Medicine Supplies
Professional First Aid Kits
CPR Kits
Metal First Aid Kits
First Responder Kits
Personal Protection Kits
ANSI First Aid Kits
Specialty Kits

First Aid Supplies

Airway Management
Bandages
Burn Care
CPR Masks & Shields
Hazmat & Bio Hazard
Medical Instruments
Gauze & Dressings
Hot & Cold Therapy
Medical Gloves
Medical Tape
Pain Relief
Ointments & Antiseptics
Unitized Medical Supplies
Defibrillators/AEDs
Emergency Survival Supplies
Home Healthcare Supplies
Over the Counter Medicine
EMS Supplies
Personal Care
Tourniquets
Vitamins & Minerals
Clearance
Tattoo Supplies
First Aid Kits & Bags Clearance

Portable Hospital First Aid Kit
(bag with supplies)

Portable Hospital First aid Kit has bag with supplies which contains everything from butterfly bandages to large trauma dressings, allowing you to treat a wide variety of first aid emergencies. Includes CPR Microshield.

Example for Supply Assortment Portable Hospital First aid Kit

50 Bandages 1″x3″
5 Bandages 2″x4″
5 Fingertip Bandages
5 Knuckle Bandages
5 Butterfly Bandages
2 Triangular Bandage 40″ x 40″
1 Elastic Bandage 3″
10 Gauze Pads 2″ x 2″
10 Gauze Pads 4″ x 4″
1 Roll Gauze 2″ x 4yds.
2 Roll Gauze 4″ x 4yds.
2 Combine Pads 5″ x 9″
1 Multi-Trauma Dressings
25 BZK Towelettes
4 Iodine Swab Sticks

Best First Aid Kit - Items Checklist Supplies Contents - Types of First Aid Kits PDF

GSA Contract
12 Triple Antibiotic Ointments
3 Hydrocortisone Creams
4 Burn Jels 1/8 oz.
6 Antimicrobial Hand Wipes
2 Cold Packs
1 Eyewash 4 oz.
3 Eye Pads
6 Cotton-Tip Applicators 3″, 2pk.
1 Tape 1″ x 10 yds.
1 Scissors, Paramedic
1 Splinter Forceps (tweezers)
1 Penlight, disposable
1 CPR Microshield
2 Bio-Waste Bags
6 Gloves
1 First Aid Guide

CONTENT OF A FIRST AID KIT

SMALL FIRST AID BOX

1 tube silver sulfadiazine ointment 15 g
10 band aid strips
1 roller bandage 5×5 cm
1 package absorbent sterilized cotton 15 g
1 scissor 7cm (sharp/blunt edge)
10 tablets paracetamol
1 plastic mouth-to-mouth resuscitator
1 triangular bandage (90 cm)
10 safety pins
1 adhesive plaster/tape
3-4 ice cream spoons to be used as splints of finger
2 ORS sachets

MEDIUM FIRST AID BOX – Items

10 sterilized finger dressings
10 sterilized foot and hand dressings
10 sterilized large dressings
1 sterilized extra-large dressings
2 sterilized first aid field dressings
2 sterilized shell dressings
4 sterilized small burn dressings
2 sterilized large burn dressings
50 adhesive dressing strips
4 roller bandages 5 cm (5 m)
2 roller bandages 7.5 cm (5 m)
6 triangular bandages (90 cm)
1 package gauze 7.5 cm
4 package sterilized absorbent cotton 25 g
6 sterilized eye pads (st John pattern)
1 spool adhesive plaster 2.5 cm (5 m)
1 tube sliver sulfadiazine skin ointment 15 g
1 bottle savlon, detol or catavelon 112 ml
2 surgical scissors 12.5 cm (sharp/blunt edge)
1 mouth-to-mouth resuscitator
3 inflatable arm splints
3 inflatable leg splints
1 torch (2 battery cells)
10 safety pins
3-4 ice cream spoons to be used as splints of finger
2 ORS sachets
1 writing pad and pen
1 record card in plastic cover
1 first aid leaflet form

LARGE FIRST AID BOX – Contents

18 sterilized finger dressings
24 sterilized foot and hand dressings
20 sterilized large dressings
2 sterilized extra-large dressing
4 sterilized first aid field dressings
6 sterilized shell dressings
6 sterilized small burn dressings
4 sterilized large burn dressings
100 adhesive dressing strips
6 roller bandages 5 cm (5 m)
6 roller bandages 7.5 cm (5 m)
12 triangular bandages (90 cm)
1 package gauze 7.5 cm
8 package sterilized absorbent cotton 25 g
6 sterilized eye pads (st John pattern)
2 spool adhesive plaster 2.5 cm (5 m)
1 tube sliver sulfadiazine skin ointment 15 g
1 bottle savlon, detol or catavelon 112 ml
2 surgical scissors 12.5 cm (sharp/blunt edge)
1 mouth-to-mouth resuscitator
3 inflatable arm splints
3 inflatable leg splints
3-4 ice cream spoons to be used as splints of finger
2 ORS sachets
2 torch (2 battery cells)
10 safety pins
1 writing pad and pen
1 record card in plastic cover
1 first aid leaflet form

FIRST MEDICAL RESPONDER FIRST AID KIT Supplies

1 torch powered by charging dynamo (inbuilt) with battery backup (preferred)
2 pair (latex) surgical gloves non-sterile size 6.5
2 pair (latex) surgical gloves non-sterile size 7.0
2 pair (latex) surgical gloves non-sterile size 7.5
1 bottle savlon 50 ml
2 4’ crepe bandage
2 6’ crepe bandage
5 triangular bandage (cotton)
4 compressed roller bandage non-sterile 5 cm by 5 m
4 compressed roller bandage non-sterile 10 cm by 5 m
4 compressed roller bandage non-sterile 15 cm by 5 m
2 rolls surgical cotton 100 g
25 adhesive bandaged (band aid) 2.5 by 5 cm
1 roll leucoplast tape or Micropore adhesive plaster 4”
6 sterile gauze 10 by 10 cm
6 sterile eye pads
5 sterile small finger dressing pads
5 sterile large finger dressing pads
4 pieces sterile paraffin gauze
1 tube silver sulfadiazine ointment
1 mouth to mouth resuscitator
1 set inflatable splints for arms and legs
2 small scissors (s/s)
1 package glucose powder 100 g
1 small forceps
1 medium forceps
1 large forceps
12 safety pins
1 small permanent marker pen (black)
1 pencil
1 first aid kit checklist
1 first aid pamphlet
1 small pocket diary.

#FilmCoated Tablets – Film-Coating Defects Flaw Cause Remedy

#FilmCoated Tablets - Film-Coating Defects Flaw Cause Remedy

#FilmCoated Tablets – Film-Coating Defects Flaw Cause Remedy

Wrinkling or blistering

Flaw: Film detaches from tablet surface, causing blister that can burst to form wrinkles.
Cause: Gases forming on tablet surface during coating; exacerbated by poor adhesion of film to tablet surface.
Remedy: Reduce drying air temperature.

Picking

Flaw: Areas of tablet surface are not covered by film coat.
Cause: Overwet tablets stick together and pull film off surface as they move apart.
Remedy: Decrease spraying rate. Increase drying temperature.

#FilmCoated Tablets - Film-Coating Defects Flaw Cause Remedy
#FilmCoated Tablets – Film-Coating Defects Flaw Cause Remedy

Pitting

Flaw: Holes appear on tablet surface.
Melting of lubricant on tablet surface. Most common with stearic acid.
Remedy: Decrease coating temperature to below melting point of lubricant. Substitute lubricant

Blooming

Flaw: Dulling of surface, normally after prolonged storage.
Migration of low-molecularweight components of film to tablet surface.
Remedy: Decrease temperature and length of drying process. Increase molecular weight of plasticizer.

Mottling

Flaw: Uneven color distribution in film.
Inadequate pigment dispersion. Color migration, a problem with dyes and lakes rather than pigments.
Remedy: Alter suspension preparation to ensure pigment aggregates are dispersed. Replace dyes with pigments.

Orange peel

Flaw: Film surface has a rough finish resembling orange peel. Film-coat droplets are too dry or too viscous to spread on tablet surface.
Remedy: Reduce solids content of coating suspension. Reduce drying temperature. Reduce viscosity of polymer.

Bridging

Flaw: Film forms a bridge over intagliations, leaving them indistinct. High internal stresses in film relieved by pulling the film off the Surface of the intagliation.
Remedy: Increase adhesion of coat to tablet by changing core formulation. Add plasticizer or increase plasticizer concentration. Alter geometry of intagliations.

Cracking, splitting, peeling

Flaw: The film cracks on the crown of the surface or splits on the tablet edge. Can be differentiated from picking by presence of loose film around the flaw.
High stresses in the film that cannot be relieved due to the strong Adhesion of the film to the tablet surface.
Remedy: Increase plasticizer concentration. Use stronger polymer.

#Heat Distribution – Autoclave Performance Qualification Protocol (PQP) Steam/Air Cycle

Heat distribution of an empty chamber: Thermocouples should be situated according to a specific predetermined pattern. Repeatability of temperature attainment and identification of the cold spot can be achieved if the tempera­ture range is ±15°C at all monitored locations. Heat-distribution studies can also be conducted as a function of variable airflow rates

Constraining the temperature range across the loaded chamber has the goal of assuring sterilization is attained across the load, without over-processing of the filled containers.

Performance Qualification Protocol (PQP) – Steam/Air Cycle- Heat distribution

Performance Qualification Protocol (PQP) for Steam/Air Cycle in the Production Steam Steriliser (Autoclave)

The Production Steam Steriliser (autoclave), shall be used for sterilising aseptically-filled vials of selected products. To qualify the performance of the Fedegari Steam Steriliser (Autoclave) as part of a change control qualification study (refer to CR-14- xxxx “Recommence Manufacture of xxxx Acid Injection 15 mg in 1 mL ) This Performance Qualification shall be limited to demonstrating consistency and efficacy of the steam/air sterilisation cycle, using 1mL water filled into 2 mL vials. Equivalence for xxx Injection 15 mg in 1 mL product, which has been aseptically filled into 2 mL vials, shall be demonstrated in the subsequent Process Validation Study (see PQ protocol kkk). This protocol has been prepared with reference to the following regulatory guidelines: The Performance Qualification study (PQP kkk ) for the autoclave equipment, included heat distribution studies for a porous load cycle only. This document shall include heat distribution studies for the steam/air sterilisation cycle, as part of the process development for the terminal sterilisation of filled vials. The objective of this Performance Qualification, is to verify that the sterilising autoclave consistently provides the required sterility assurance, when operated under normal conditions, using standard minimum and maximum loading patterns and the specified settings: The production cycle registered for Folic Acid product is 121.1 o C for fifteen (15) minutes, to provide a minimum Fo = 8 min. The standard loading patterns shall be as follows: Minimum load Six (6) trays 2 mL vials, 340 vials per tray, across two autoclave shelves Maximum Load Nine (9) trays 2 mL vials, 340 vials per tray, across three autoclave shelves A reduced cycle shall also be run, for the standard production load patterns, to demonstrate that sub-optimal conditions also yield an acceptable level of sterility assurance. This shall be achieved by changing the timetemperature combination for the standard production load patterns to 121.1 o C, for ten (10) minutes, which is 66% of the registered sterilising condition of 121.1o C for 15 minutes.

Process Description

Sterilisation shall be by the moist heat process, using saturated steam, where F0 > 8 DT (see below). A steam-air mixture is used to control chamber pressure and assist in pressure equalisation between chamber and vials, particularly during the cool-down phase. In-process controls for the sterilisation phase of the cycle shall be temperature TE1 in the liquid product and sterilisation phase hold time. Temperature (TE 8 on the auxilliary heating device) and chamber pressure (TP01) are also required to control heating and forced cooling phases of the cycle. For the purposes of the PQ, sterilisation phase temperature and hold time data shall be processed to demonstrate that the physical characteristics of the cycle in terms of accumulated lethality (Fphys) exceed the minimum cycle design criteria (Fo), where: Fo > 8 DT for DTref = D121.1oC = 1.0 minutes and Fphys = Δt ∑10(T-Tref)/z Reference: BP Appendix XVIII “Methods of Sterilisation” and registered particulars, where Fo > 8 min is required. Biological Indicators shall be selected, to demonstrate the survival probability of a non-sterile unit (PNSU) ≤ 10–6 for both the normal production cycle (F0 ≥ 15) and a reduced cycle (F0 ≥10).

Performance Qualification Tests

Tests to be conducted and acceptance criteria are defined in the attached Performance Qualification Test Sheets.
Tests to be performed:
1 Test Instrument Calibration
2 Vacuum Leak Rate Test
3 Heat Distribution Test (empty chamber temperature mapping)
4 Heat Distribution Test (loaded chamber temperature mapping)
5 Heat Penetration studies for:
Production cycle standard loads (121.1 o
C for 15 minutes, two consecutive cycles) and for “Reduced”
cycle standard loads (121.1 o
C for 10 minutes, one cycle)
6 Biological challenge testing for standard and reduced cycle loads

Click here for complete detail 

Performance Qualification Protocol (PQP) for Steam/Air Cycle in the Production Steam Steriliser (Autoclave)heat distribution Performance Qualification Protocol for Steam Air Cycle in the Production Steam Steriliser Autoclave